Search Search

Participating Faculty (27 total)

Director, Biotechnology Leadership Program 

  • Frances ArnoldDick and Barbara Dickinson Professor of Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering and Biochemistry; Director, Donna and Benjamin M. Rosen Bioengineering Center
    • Directed evolution, synthetic biology, protein engineering, biocatalysis, biofuels

Faculty Mentors

  • Jacqueline K. Barton: Arthur and Marian Hanisch Memorial Professor of Chemistry; Chair, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
    • Biochemistry and molecular biophysics, chemistry
  • Pamela BjorkmanCentennial Professor of Biology
    • HIV, protein design, antibody therapeutics, structural immunology
  • Joel Burdick: Richard L. and Dorothy M. Hayman Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Bioengineering
    • Robotics, kinematics, mechanical systems and control
  • Hyuck ChooAssistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
    • Micro-/nano-scale optics, nanophotonics, micro-/nano-scale imaging
  • Mark E. Davis: Warren and Katharine Schlinger Professor of Chemical Engineering; Member, City of Hope Comprehensive Cancer Center, Experimental Therapeutics Program
    • Designs for the synthesis of inorganic and hybrid, organic-inorganic materials for catalysis and biocompatible materials for the delivery of macromolecular therapeutics
  • Michael ElowitzProfessor of Biology & Bioengineering; Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Executive Officer for Biological Engineering
    • Biophysics, biocomputing, gene regulation networks and variation in living cells
  • Azita Emami: Professor of Electrical Engineering
    • High-performance integrated circuits and systems
  • Morteza Gharib: Hans W. Liepmann Professor of Aeronautics and Bioinspired Engineering; Director, Ronald and Maxine Linde Institute of Economic and Management Sciences; Vice Provost
    • Quantitative visualization, bioinspired flow system, flow structure interaction, bubbly flows, wind and hydro energy harvesting
  • Viviana Gradinaru: Assistant Professor of Biology
    • Reverse engineering brain circuits, optogenetics, protein engineering, neuroscience technology
  • Julia R. GreerProfessor of Materials Science and Mechanics
    • Nano-scale phenomena, mechanical properties, in-situ deformation, nano-fabrication
  • Robert H. Grubbs: Victor and Elizabeth Atkins Professor of Chemistry
    • Organometallic synthesis and mechanisms, organic synthesis and reagents, polymer synthesis
  • Ali Hajimiri: Thomas G. Myers Professor of Electrical Engineering
    • Integrated circuits, biosensing, integrated radar, CMOS power amplifiers, lab-on-a-chip, high-speed communication circuits
  • James Heath: Elizabeth W. Gilloon Professor and Professor of Chemistry
    • Solid-state quantum physics, materials science, basic surface science, energy conversion applications, translational medicine with a focus on oncology
  • Rustem IsmagilovEthel Wilson Bowles and Robert Bowles Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering; Director of the Jacobs Institute for Molecular Engineering for Medicine
    • Microfluidics, complex networks of reactions, cells and organisms, microbial communities, spatial structure, human health in resource-limited settings
  • Julia KornfieldProfessor of Chemical Engineering
    • Polymeric and supramolecular liquids: physics and rheology
  • Sarkis MazmanianLuis B. and Nelly Soux Professor of Microbiology; Investigator, Heritage Medical Research Institute
    • Evolutionary mechanisms of host-bacterial symbiosis during health and disease
  • Markus MeisterAnne P. and Benjamin F. Biaggini Professor of Biological Sciences; Neurobiology Graduate Option Representative
    • Brain science, function of neural circuits, sensory processing, neural coding and computation, instruments for recording neural signals
    Richard MurrayThomas E. and Doris Everhart Professor of Control and Dynamical Systems and Bioengineering; Bioengineering Graduate Option Representative
    • Feedback and control in biological circuits, synthetic biology, molecular programming
  • Niles PierceProfessor of Applied & Computational Mathematics and Bioengineering
    • Molecular programming, nucleic acid nanotechnology, RNA engineering, molecular algorithms, molecular instruments for readout and regulation of cell state
  • Lulu QianAssistant Professor of Bioengineering
    • Artificial, programmable molecular systems that recognize events, process information, make decisions, take actions, learn and evolve
  • Axel Scherer: Bernard Neches Professor of Electrical Engineering, Applied Physics and Physics; Co-Director, Kavli Nanoscience Institute
    • Design, fabrication, and characterization of nanoscale photonic, magnetic, and fluidic devices and systems
  • Mikhail Shapiro: Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
    • Molecular and cellular engineering, non-invasive imaging and control of biological function, neuroscience, nanotechnology, synthetic biology
  • Yu-Chong Tai: Anna L. Rosen Professor of Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering; Executive Officer for Medical Engineering
    • MEMS, Bio-MEMS, Micromachining, lab-on-a-chip, microfluidics, drug delivery, micro implants, circulating tumor cell, parylene, Bio-med
  • David TirrellRoss McCollum-William H. Corcoran Professor and Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering; Director, Beckman Institute
    • Polymer chemistry, materials chemistry, biomaterials
  • Zhen-Gang WangProfessor of Chemical Engineering
    • Statistical mechanics of structures, surfaces, interfaces, phase transitions and dynamics in complex fluids, including polymers, liquid-crystals, and gels; biophysics of DNA; evolutionary protein design
  • Changhuei YangProfessor of Electrical Engineering, Bioengineering, and Medical Engineering; Bioengineering Undergraduate Option Representative
    • Biophotonics, bioimaging

Note: Additions to the Participating Faculty list may be possible with permission from the NIGMS program manager. Current Caltech faculty who would like to participate in the BLP must contact Kim Mayer for instructions on how to proceed.